news 2 days ago

PGA Awards: ‘1917’ Wins Best Picture; ‘Fleabag’, ‘Succession’ Top TV – The Complete Winners List

Deadline — Patrick Hipes

UPDATED with full list of winners: The Producers Guild unveiled the year’s best in film and TV producing Saturday at the 31st annual PGA Awards at the Hollywood Palladium, with Universal’s 1917 taking the top film prize. It keeps the momentum going strong for Sam Mendes’ World War I epic, which is produced and financed by Amblin Partners and New Republic, after it picked up the Golden Globe for Best Picture – Drama earlier this month.

The PGA via its marquee category has picked the Best Picture Oscar 21 times in its 30-year history, including Green Book, another Universal pic, last year, and Fox Searchlight’s The Shape of Water in 2018.

“Thank you very, very much Producers Guild,” Mendes said onstage in his acceptance speech. “This film was inspired by my grandfather, and my hope above all was to honor his experience. I have to pay tribute to the efforts on the part of every single member of this crew and cast.”

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures race this year included all nine Oscar Best Picture nominees1917 along with Ford v Ferrari, The Irishman, Jojo Rabbit, Joker, Little Women, Marriage Story, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood and Parasite — joined by Rian Johnson’s Knives Out.

1917‘s winning producers are Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren and Callum McDougall.

On the TV side tonight, HBO programs scored four wins: Succession and Chernobyl repeated their Emmy and Globes feats in the Drama and Limited Series categories, the Michael Jackson documentary Leaving Neverland won for Non-Fiction Television, and Last Week Tonight with John Oliver won in Live Entertainment and Talk Television. Earlier in the week, the premium network’s What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali won for Outstanding Sports Program.

Amazon won its second consecutive Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy award, when Fleabag also repeated its Emmy and Globes wins. Last year, Amazon’s The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel won in the category.

As for other repeat winners, there were two: VH1’s RuPaul’s Drag Race won Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television again, and Last Week Tonight also went back-to-back.

Disney/Pixar’s Toy Story 4 won the Animation award, beating among others its studio rival Frozen 2 which did not get an Oscar nom (eventual Oscar winner Spider Man: Into the Spider-Verse won this honor a year ago). The Apollo moon missions, meanwhile, landed successfully tonight on two fronts: Neon’s Apollo 11 took the Documentary prize, while Apollo: Missions to the Moon from Nat Geo won the Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures honor.

Also during the show were speeches from the guild’s 2020 honorees including Netflix chief creative officer Ted Sarandos, who received the Milestone Award and thanked his mother for getting the family a VHS player when he was a kid — sending him down his career path.

“My mom was the original early adopter,” he said. “It was almost like she had a vision for me and my future that I didn’t know about.”

Other honorees included Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner of Plan B, who received the David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures; Marta Kauffman, who won the Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television (or, as Kauffman called him, “Norman f*cking Lear); and Octavia Spencer, who accepted the Visionary Award.

Lionsgate’s Bombshell team won the The Stanley Kramer Award, which honors a “production, producer or other individuals whose achievement or contribution illuminates and raises public awareness of important social issues.” The film tackled the sexual harassment scandal at Fox News involving its onetime boss Roger Ailes.

Bombshell was hard to get made, it was hard to get it made,” director Jay Roach said. “It was a real collaboration. In a room full of producers who never get enough credit, we have to say we never would have survived all the setbacks without our band of incredibly talented producer brothers and sisters, [including] superhero producer and star Charlize Theron.”

Here’s the full list of winners:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

1917 (Universal)

Producers: Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Jayne‐Ann Tenggren, Callum McDougall

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

Toy Story 4 (Disney/Pixar)

Producers: Mark Nielsen, Jonas Rivera

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture

Apollo 11 (Neon)

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama

Succession (Season 2; HBO)

Producers: Jesse Armstrong, Adam McKay, Frank Rich, Kevin Messick, Mark Mylod, Jane Tranter, Tony Roche, Scott Ferguson, Jon Brown, Georgia Pritchett, Will Tracy, Jonathan Glatzer, Dara Schnapper, Gabrielle Mahon

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy

Fleabag (Season 2; Amazon)

Producers: Phoebe Waller‐Bridge, Harry Bradbeer, Lydia Hampson, Harry Williams, Jack Williams, Joe Lewis, Sarah Hammond

David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television

Chernobyl (HBO)

Producers: Craig Mazin, Carolyn Strauss, Jane Featherstone, Johan Renck, Chris Fry, Sanne Wohlenberg

Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures

Apollo: Missions to the Moon (National Geographic)

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television

Leaving Neverland (HBO)

Producer: Dan Reed

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television

Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 6; HBO)

Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television

RuPaul’s Drag Race (Season 11; VH1)

Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, Mandy Salangsang, RuPaul Charles, Steven Corfe, Bruce McCoy, Michele Mills, Jacqueline Wilson, Thairin Smothers, John Polly, Michelle Visage, Jen Passovoy

Outstanding Sports Program

What’s My Name: Muhammad Ali (HBO)

Outstanding Children’s Program

Sesame Street (Season 49; PBS)

Outstanding Short-Form Program

Comedians In Cars Getting Coffee (Season 11; Netflix)

The PGA Innovation Award

Vader Immortal: A Star Wars VR Series – Episode I

HONORARY AWARDS

Milestone Award

Ted Sarandos

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television

Marta Kauffman

Visionary Award

Octavia Spencer

Stanley Kramer Award

Bombshell

David O. Selznick Award

Plan B (Jeremy Kleiner, Dede Gardner, Brad Pitt)

Charles FitzSimons Award

Mari Jo Winkler

Sign up for Deadline's Newsletter. For the latest news, follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram.